In re D.W. CA4/2
[…] (§ 707, subd. (a)(1).) Upon receipt of the transfer motion, the juvenile court must order the probation department to prepare a report “on the behavioral patterns and social history of the minor.” (Ibid.; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.768(a), (b).) The prosecutor bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor is not amendable to treatment in the juvenile system. (J.N. v. Superior Court (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 706, 715; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.770(a); see Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”].) The point of the hearing on a transfer motion is 3 Effective January 1, 2022, an order transferring a minor from juvenile court to adult criminal court is appealable. (§ 801, subd. (a), as added by Stats. 2021, ch. 195, § 1; see People v.