People v. Cross
[…] One could infer that he used that knowledge to - 11 - 2022 IL App (2d) 210495-U fabricate (or possibly imagine) a description of his encounter with Timothy on December 27, 2016. It would appear from the trial court’s remarks that it drew such an inference. ¶ 30 Therefore, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant did not act in self-defense. Accordingly, we will not disturb his conviction of second-degree murder. ¶ 31 Finally, we consider whether the restitution order is deficient. Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016)) provides, “[t]aking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, *** the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full.” The restitution order here does not meet this requirement, and defendant requests that we remand the case for entry of a restitution order in compliance with section 5-5-6(f).