Court of Appeals
[…] State, 484 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (finding the
3
defendant’s action of pulling away from the officers satisfied the “in opposition or hostility
to” the police officer requirement).
Issue Two—Sufficiency of the Evidence – Count II
Through her second issue, appellant argues the evidence is insufficient to support
her conviction for interference with public duties. This is supposed so because the State
failed to prove she interfered with any public duty. We overrule the issue.
The same standard of review mentioned earlier applies here. Furthermore, one
commits an offense under section 38.15 of the Penal Code “if the person with criminal
negligence and interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace
officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or
granted by law.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1). According to appellant, the video
evidence showed her leaving the scene as directed by law enforcement. The deputy also
allegedly testified that she did not interfere with any public duty and said “[n]ot that I saw”