Court of Appeals
[…] the sidewalk and headed toward another individual after officers told him to remain on the
sidewalk). We overrule appellant’s second issue.
Issues Three and Four—No Instruction on a Defensive Issue and Harm
Appellant’s third and fourth issues involve her conviction under section 38.15 of
the Texas Penal Code, that is, interfering with public duties. Allegedly, the trial court erred
by failing to submit an instruction on a defensive issue, which instruction no one
requested. The omission allegedly resulted in egregious harm. We overrule both points.
The defense appears at section 38.15(d) of the Texas Penal Code. According to
that provision, “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption,
disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.” TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 38.15(d). No one requested the court to instruct the jury under section
38.15(d). That omission resulted in the waiver of appellant’s complaint. See Bennett v.
State, 235 S.W.3d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (stating that “[d]efensive instructions