in Re: The Commitment of Keith Scott Brown
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a); see also Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 676. Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the person is convicted of more than one sexually 14 violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). And as relevant here, sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault are sexually violent offenses. Id. § 841.002(8)(A); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.011, 22.021. 5 Under the second element of the SVP statute, a “‘[b]ehavioral abnormality’ means a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2). The State bears the burden of proving both elements beyond a reasonable doubt.