in Re: The Commitment of Keith Scott Brown
[…] Id. And lastly, “[i]f the remaining evidence contrary to the finding is so significant in light of the entire record that the factfinder could not have determined beyond a reasonable doubt that its finding was true, the evidence is factually insufficient to support the verdict.” Id. B. The applicable law To establish that an individual is an SVP, the State must prove that the individual: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a); see also Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d at 676. Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the person is convicted of more than one sexually 14 violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). And as relevant here, sexual assault and aggravated sexual assault are sexually violent offenses.