IN RE: § No. 08-22-00026-CV
[…] “repeat sexually violent offender”; and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the
person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
13
§ 841.003(a)(1), (2). Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually
violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a
sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). Relevant here, sexual
assault is a sexually violent offense, and Appellant does not challenge this element on appeal. Id.
§ 841.002(8)(A); see also TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011.
As to the second element, which Appellant contests on appeal, a “[b]ehavioral
abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or
volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that
the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 841.002(2). Only these two elements need to be proven by the State, and courts have
uniformly rejected attempts to incorporate additional sub-requirements into these elements. See,