IN RE: § No. 08-22-00026-CV
[…] A. The SVP Act generally
In enacting the SVP Act, the Legislature found that:
[A] small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and
that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to
traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely
to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence. . . . Thus, the legislature
finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment
of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.
TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001; see also In re Commitment of Fisher, 164 S.W.3d
637, 639-40 (Tex. 2005).
To establish that an individual is an SVP, the State must prove that the individual: (1) is a
“repeat sexually violent offender”; and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the
person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
13
§ 841.003(a)(1), (2). Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually
violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a