IN RE: § No. 08-22-00026-CV
[…] finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment
of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.
TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001; see also In re Commitment of Fisher, 164 S.W.3d
637, 639-40 (Tex. 2005).
To establish that an individual is an SVP, the State must prove that the individual: (1) is a
“repeat sexually violent offender”; and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the
person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX.HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
13
§ 841.003(a)(1), (2). Under the first element of the SVP statute, a person is a “repeat sexually
violent offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a
sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .” Id. § 841.003(b). Relevant here, sexual
assault is a sexually violent offense, and Appellant does not challenge this element on appeal. Id.
§ 841.002(8)(A); see also TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011.
As to the second element, which Appellant contests on appeal, a “[b]ehavioral