Com. v. Perez, J.
[…] As noted below, Appellant committed the sexual assault in 2018. 4 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901, 3125(a)(8). -2- J-S34033-21 147 A.3d 517, 523 (Pa. 2016). The trial court thereafter ordered Appellant be assessed by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB) to determine if he qualified as an SVP and if he would be subjected to increased registration, notification, and counseling requirements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a) (“After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board.”). On April 1, 2021, the trial court held an SVP hearing.5 There, the Commonwealth presented the testimony of Veronique Valliere, Psy.D, of the SOAB. Appellant stipulated to Dr. Valliere’s “expertise in the classification of individual’s as [SVP’s].” N.T. SVP Video H’rg, 4/1/21, at 5. Dr.