J-S14023-16
[…] conduct in making the SVP determination. It is well settled that the
argument portion of an appellate brief must be developed with pertinent
discussion of the issue, which includes citations to relevant authority. See
Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a). “When an appellant fails to develop his issue in an
argument and fails to cite any legal authority, the issue is waived.”
Commonwealth v. B.D.G., 959 A.2d 362, 372 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citation
omitted). Nevertheless, we observe that an evaluator is not limited by the
factors enumerated in Section 9799.24(b). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b)
(explaining that “[a]n assessment shall include, but not be limited to, an
examination” of enumerated factors) (emphasis added).
We also find no merit to Appellant’s contention that the SOAB
evaluator incorrectly diagnosed him with the mental abnormality of
pedophilia, which requires a sexual interest in a prepubescent child over a
period of at least six months.