Com. v. Dierolf, A.
[…] The task of the Superior Court on appeal of a trial court's classification of a criminal offender as an SVP “is one of review, and not of weighing and assessing -2- J-S14030-16 evidence in the first instance.” Commonwealth v. Meals, 912 A.2d 213, 218 (Pa. 2006). An SVP is a person who has committed a sexually violent offense under Section 9799.14 and who fits the SVP criteria set forth in Section 9799.24 “due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. Section 9799.12 defines a mental abnormality as: A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons. After conviction for a sexually violent offense and prior to sentencing, Pennsylvania law requires the SOAB to conduct an assessment of the convicted party and the trial court to hold a hearing to determine SVP status. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a).