J. A21016/16
[…] well-defined.” Commonwealth v. Dixon, 907 A.2d 533, 535 (Pa. Super.
2006). Section 9799.24 mandates that a trial court order every individual
convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the Sexual Offender
Assessment Board (“SOAB”) prior to sentencing to determine whether that
individual qualifies as a SVP. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a). A SVP is someone
who has been convicted of one of the statute’s enumerated offenses and
suffers from “a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the
individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.12; Dixon, supra at 537. The term “predatory” is further
defined as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a
relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in
whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
The statutorily-mandated assessment must include, but is not limited
to, an examination of the following to determine whether the individual
qualifies as a SVP:
(1) Facts of the current offense, including:
(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.