J-S01027-21
[…] and one count of indecent assault. Before sentencing, the trial court ordered
a SOAB assessment to determine if Appellant met the criteria for classification
____________________________________________
3 We note the transcripts of testimony from Appellant’s plea hearing are not
included in the certified record, so we glean the facts from the Affidavit of
Probable Cause and the assessment by the Sexual Offenders Assessment
Board (SOAB). See APC at 6-8; Sexual Offender Assessment, 10/6/19, at 1-
5.
-2-
J-S01027-21
as a sexually violent predator (SVP) pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a)
(“After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual
convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board.”). The
trial court held a combined SVP and sentencing hearing on February 21, 2020.
At the hearing, the Commonwealth presented the testimony of Dr.
Robert Stein, the SOAB board member who performed Appellant’s SVP
assessment. N.T. 2/21/20, at 4. Dr. Stein testified that, before submitting