People v. Morcos CA2/1
[…] (See Edwards, supra, 76 Cal.App.5th at p. 526.) Although these facts are not essential to our disposition of this appeal, they further support the trial court’s finding that the dangers posed by the pandemic prevented the People from safely bringing Morcos to trial within 90 days of July 13, 2020. Furthermore, section 977.2, subdivision (a) does not support Morcos’s claim that the People could have brought him to trial within the 90-day period. That provision states that “in any case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor or a felony and is currently incarcerated in the state prison, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation may arrange for all court appearances in superior court, except for the preliminary hearing and trial, to be conducted by two-way electronic audiovideo communication between the defendant and the courtroom in lieu of the physical presence of the defendant in the courtroom.” (See § 977.2, subd. (a), italics added.) Admittedly, section 977.2, subdivision (a) also provides: “If the defendant agrees, the preliminary hearing and trial may be held by two-way electronic audiovideo communication.” (§ 977.2, subd. (a).)