2 DOE v. BIDEN
[…] 12 DOE v. BIDEN
5/24-2(c)(1) (excluding police officers from prohibition on
possession of a machinegun). We also reject this argument.
As addressed above, § 922(o)(2)(A) permits a police of-
ficer to possess a machinegun “under the authority” of state
law. But even accepting that Illinois law authorizes police
officers to possess machineguns such that § 922(o)(2)(A)
applies, it does not follow that ATF could adopt an am-
nesty-and-registration period for all private citizens. In-
deed, an amnesty-and-registration period is not necessary
to register even a police officer’s machinegun. Under 27
C.F.R. § 479.104, a police department that “acquires for of-
ficial use a firearm not registered to it . . . will register such
firearm with [ATF] . . . and such registration shall become
a part of the [NFRTR].” Thus, Illinois law and Mr. Doe’s
status under it have no bearing on whether ATF could de-
clare an amnesty-and-registration period for all private cit-
izens.
Accordingly, we reject Mr. Doe’s arguments that an ex-
ception to § 922(o) permits ATF to declare an amnesty-and-