[Cite as State v. Risner, 2022-Ohio-3878.]
[…] of an unlawful debt.
“Enterprise,” for purposes of engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity, is defined in
R.C. 2923.31(C) as including
any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited
partnership, corporation, trust, union, government agency, or
other legal entity, or any organization, association, or group of
persons associated in fact although not a legal entity. “Enterprise”
includes illicit as well as licit enterprises.
{¶12} Risner was also convicted of 19 counts of theft of motor vehicle titles
in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1)/(B), which reads:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or
services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the
property or services in any of the following ways:
(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to
give consent[.]
***
(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft.
***
If the value of the property or services stolen is one thousand
dollars or more and is less than seven thousand five hundred
dollars or if the property stolen is any of the property listed
in section 2913.71 of the Revised Code, a violation of this section
is theft, a felony of the fifth degree.1
1
Revised Code 2913.71 reads:
-7-
Case No. 8-21-47
Analysis
{¶13} Risner presents two primary challenges to the evidence in this case.
First, Risner challenges his conviction for engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity
by arguing that although he may have committed numerous criminal offenses,