In re L.H. CA2/1
[…] (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2022).) State courts must also “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (Ibid.) 20Because federal law does not impose a duty on social workers to inquire of extended family members about tribal 16 at p. 509, quoting In re Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at p. 744.) In In re S.S., supra, 75 Cal.App.5th 575, where a mother appealed a termination of her parental