In re L.H. et al., B318400
[…] (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 575, 581; In re Darian R. (2022) 75
Cal.App.5th 502.) Instead, we must examine the record and
reverse or remand only if that review shows prejudice because
there was “information that was likely to bear meaningfully upon
whether the child is an Indian child.”20 (In re Darian R., supra,
19 Federal regulations implementing ICWA require that
state courts, “at the commencement of the proceeding,” “ask each
participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-
custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason
to know that the child is an Indian child.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a)
(2022).) State courts must also “instruct the parties to inform the
court if they subsequently receive information that provides
reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (Ibid.)
20Because federal law does not impose a duty on social
workers to inquire of extended family members about tribal
16
at p. 509, quoting In re Benjamin M., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at
p. 744.)
In In re S.S., supra, 75 Cal.App.5th 575, where a mother