People v. Hatch
[…] Its aim is to “benefit men and women that have been falsely incarcerated through no fault of their own.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Warner, 2022 IL App (1st) 210260, ¶ 32. The proceedings are civil in nature, and the burden is on the petitioner to prove the requirements to entitle him or her to such relief by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Rodriguez, 2021 IL App (1st) 200173, ¶ 44. ¶ 16 Section 2-702(b) of the Code establishes who may petition for a certificate of innocence and what he or she may request. It provides: “[a]ny person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies by the State of Illinois which he or she did not commit may, under the conditions hereinafter provided, -6- 2022 IL App (2d) 210590-U file a petition for certificate of innocence in the circuit court of the county in which the person was convicted. The petition shall request a certificate of innocence finding that the petitioner was innocent of all offenses for which he or she was incarcerated.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2020). ¶ 17 To obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702 of the Code, the petitioner must prove four elements by a preponderance of the evidence: “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois; (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about his or her conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2020). ¶ 18 When evaluating whether a petitioner has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was innocent of the offense, the circuit court must consider the materials attached to the petition in relation to the trial evidence. People v.