COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the provisions of § 8.01-506.” (Emphasis added). Because that text is “unambiguous, we are
bound by the plain meaning.” Aufforth, 72 Va. App. at 625 (quoting Shifflett v. Latitude Props.,
Inc., 294 Va. 476, 483 (2017)). And Aufforth makes clear that debtor’s interrogatories may not
be used against a non-party that is only suspected to be a possible bailee or debtor of the
judgment debtor. Id. at 625-26.
Without Code § 8.01-506.1, there is no other statute or rule of court authorizing a
judgment creditor in aid of execution to issue a subpoena duces tecum. As noted above,
7
Code § 8.01-506.1 provides:
In any proceeding under the provisions of § 8.01-506, a subpoena
duces tecum may be issued for a book of accounts or other writing
containing material evidence pursuant to Rule 4:9A of the Rules of
the Supreme Court. However, notwithstanding the provisions of
Rule 4:9A, a subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant to this section
may (i) be directed to a party to the case and (ii) be issued by a
commissioner and may direct that evidence and any custodians
subpoenaed be produced before the commissioner. If the subpoena
duces tecum is against a party who is not a resident of the
Commonwealth, but who has appeared in the case or been served
with process in this Commonwealth, the service may be on his
attorney of record.
The provisions of Rule 4:1(c) of the Supreme Court as to
protective orders shall be applicable to proceedings under this
section.
- 11 -
discovery under Part Four of the Rules seeks information before trial that is reasonably
calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence “at the trial.” Rule 4:1(b)(1). The
scope of a third-party document subpoena under Rule 4:9A carries that same limitation. See