COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] it provides that motions brought to enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena, or for protective
orders, shall be brought in the discovery state and will be governed by the discovery state’s
laws”).
4
See Code § 8.01-412.12 (“Statutes and rules applicable in actions pending in the circuit
courts of the Commonwealth with respect to compliance with subpoenas to attend and give
testimony, produce designated books, documents, records, electronically stored information, or
tangible things, or permit inspection of premises, shall apply to subpoenas issued under
§ 8.01-412.10.”).
5
See Code § 8.01-412.13 (“An application to the court for a protective order or to
enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena issued by a clerk of court under § 8.01-412.10 shall
comply with the statutes and rules of court of the Commonwealth and be submitted to the court
in the circuit in which discovery is to be conducted. A separate civil action need not be filed.”).
-7-
“[T]he discovery state has a signficant interest in protecting its residents who become
non-party witnesses in an action pending in a foreign jurisdiction from any unreasonable or
unduly burdensome discovery requests . . . .” Uniform Law Commission, supra, at 9. For