COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] When a case is on appeal from a
-8-
final judgment, that rule permits a party with leave of court to take “the depositions of witnesses
to perpetuate their testimony for use in the event of further proceedings in [the trial] court.” Rule
4:2(b). And even then, a post-judgment deposition is not allowed unless the trial court “finds
that the perpetuation of the testimony is proper to avoid a failure or delay of justice.” Id.
Virginia law, however, permits a more limited form of discovery in aid of execution of a
money judgment. Code § 8.01-506 empowers a judgment creditor to conduct debtor’s
interrogatories. Debtor’s interrogatories enable the judgment creditor “[t]o ascertain the personal
estate of a judgment debtor, and to ascertain any real estate, in or out of this Commonwealth, to
which the debtor named in a judgment and fieri facias is entitled.” Code § 8.01-506(A). The
summons for debtor’s interrogatories requires the judgment debtor to appear before the court or
designated commissioner in chancery “to answer such interrogatories as may be propounded to
him by the execution creditor or his attorney, or the court, or the commissioner, as the case may
be.” Code § 8.01-506(B).6
The use of this procedure is restricted. In 1968, the General Assembly amended it to
prohibit the judgment creditor from conducting debtor’s interrogatories more than once every six
months, unless the judgment creditor obtains leave of court “for good cause shown” to conduct