Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning
[…] Yelp objected to an initial subpoena duces tecum for, among other reasons, Hadeed's failure 1 Specifically, Yelp's "user operations team" is tasked with the duty of compiling the data that comprises information that would identify its users. These employees, and "[n]o other employees" use "specialized access to this data" to compile information that would identify Yelp users in response to supboenas for such identifying data. 2 to comply with the requirements of Code § 8.01-407.1. Hadeed then issued a second subpoena duces tecum that complied with the procedural requirements of Code § 8.01-407.1. That section sets forth the procedure that must be followed for any subpoena seeking information identifying a tortfeasor "[i]n civil proceedings where it is alleged that an anonymous individual has engaged in Internet communications that are tortious." Code § 8.01-407.1(A).2 After Yelp filed written objections to the subpoena duces tecum, Hadeed moved to overrule the objections and enforce the 2 Code § 8.01-407.1 was enacted following a study and report on the discovery of electronic data pursuant to a Joint Resolution of the General Assembly.