Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning
[…] Hadeed then moved to have Yelp held in contempt. 62 Va. App. at 687-88, 752 S.E.2d 558. 4 Both the circuit court and Court of Appeals relied upon Code § 13.1-766(A), which states that "[t]he registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this Commonwealth shall be an agent of such corporation upon whom any process, notice, order or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served," and Code § 8.01-301(1), which provides for service of process "on the registered agent of a foreign corporation which is authorized to do business in the Commonwealth." 4 located in