Yelp, Inc. v. Hadeed Carpet Cleaning
[…] Code § 8.01-412.14. Thus, 12 See Uniform Law Commission, Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, Legislative Enactment Map, http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act (last visited March 9, 2015). 13 Pursuant to Code § 8.01-412.10, a party seeking to conduct discovery in Virginia in aid of a lawsuit pending in another jurisdiction "shall submit to the clerk of court in the circuit in which discovery is sought to be conducted in the Commonwealth (i) a foreign subpoena and (ii) a written statement that the law of the foreign jurisdiction grants reciprocal privileges to citizens of the Commonwealth for taking discovery in the jurisdiction that issued the foreign subpoena." 11 [t]he privilege extended to persons in other states for discovery under this article shall only apply if the jurisdiction where the action is pending has extended a similar privilege to persons in the Commonwealth, by that jurisdiction's enactment of the Uniform Interstate Depositions and