Gustard v. McCauley CA3
[…] “[Code of Civil Procedure section] 389 calls upon the trial court to weigh practical realities and other considerations 17 in determining whether a person is necessary or indispensable.” (Pinto Lake MHP LLC v. County of Santa Cruz (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 1006, 1014 (Pinto Lake).) Thus, we review the trial court’s application of section 389 to the facts before it for an abuse of discretion, and we reverse only if the trial court’s determination is arbitrary or capricious. (Pinto Lake, at p. 1014.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a), a person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction is a necessary party and must be joined to an action if, among other possible reasons, “in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a)(1).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (b), if a necessary party “cannot be made a party” to the action, the trial court must determine “whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (b).) Subdivision (b) provides a nonexclusive list of facts the court is to consider in making that determination: “(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross- complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Ibid.) The trial court found that the Board was both a necessary and an indispensable party to this action. We infer from the ruling that the court agreed with respondents’ arguments, which the court summarized.