RACHEL REISS ET AL. v. ROCK CREEK CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] -7-
against them, “unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for
each essential element of the claim in the legal action.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
20-17-105(a)(b). The TPPA also provides definitions as to what constitutes
these forms of protected activity. For example, an “exercise of the right of
association” is an “exercise of the constitutional right to join together to
take collective action on a matter of public concern that falls within the
protection of the United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(2). An “exercise of the right of free speech”
means “a communication made in connection with a matter of public
concern or religious expression that falls within the protection of the United
States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-
17-103(3). Finally, an “exercise of the right to petition” means “a
communication that falls within the protection of the United States
Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution and: (A) Is intended to