RACHEL REISS ET AL. v. ROCK CREEK CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] App. Sept. 28, 2022). Our
review of these cases in conjunction with the TPPA’s express language has revealed two
general conclusions. First, when presented with a motion to dismiss filed pursuant to the
TPPA, the threshold step in the trial court’s analysis must be to determine whether the
claim falls within the TPPA’s parameters. This is determined by analyzing whether the
petitioning party has demonstrated “a prima facie case that a legal action against the
petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party’s exercise” of
certain protected rights. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a); Doe, 638 S.W.3d at 619;
Charles, 2022 WL 4490980, at *3.4 Second, if the court determines that the petitioning
party has met such requirements of the statute, “the court shall dismiss the legal action
unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of
the claim in the legal action” or “if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the
claims in the legal action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a); Nandigam, 639 S.W.3d at
668; Charles, 2022 WL 4490980, at *10.
Rock Creek contends that the trial court properly applied the standard applicable