RACHEL REISS ET AL. v. ROCK CREEK CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] may petition the court to dismiss the legal action.
(b) Such a petition may be filed within sixty (60) calendar days from the
date of service of the legal action or, in the court’s discretion, at any
later time that the court deems proper.
(c) A response to the petition, including any opposing affidavits, may be
served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days
before the hearing or, in the court’s discretion, at any earlier time
that the court deems proper.
Another relevant section, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105 (2021), further
provides:
(a) The petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case
that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to,
or is in response to that party’s exercise of the right to free speech,
right to petition, or right of association.
(b) If the petitioning party meets this burden, the court shall dismiss the
legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie
case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the legal
action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the
claims in the legal action.
(d) The court may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn
affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or
defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the
parties.
-9-
(e) If the court dismisses a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under
this chapter, the legal action or the challenged claim is dismissed
with prejudice.
(f) If the court determines the responding party established a likelihood