RACHEL REISS ET AL. v. ROCK CREEK CONSTRUCTION, INC.
[…] rights of persons to petition, to speak freely, to associate freely, and to
participate in government to the fullest extent permitted by law and, at the
same time, protect the rights of persons to file meritorious lawsuits for
demonstrable injury. This chapter is consistent with and necessary to
implement the rights protected by the Constitution of Tennessee, Article I,
§§ 19 and 23, as well as by the First Amendment to the United States
Constitution, and shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes and
intent.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-104 (2021) specifically states that if “a legal action is
filed in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech” “that party may petition
the court to dismiss the legal action.”
-3-
According to Homeowners, any information they publicly posted concerning Rock
Creek reflected their “truthful opinion of their experiences and interactions with . . . Rock
Creek.”