People v. Montoya
[…] He argues that when the State changed its 6 election, the clock did not reset to zero in case No. 18-CF-392 and that it was instead tolled until case No. 18-CF-349 concluded on December 19. At that time, he argues, the State already had 56 days against its 160-day clock to bring defendant to trial, and when it then took another 131 days to bring him to trial on April 29, it exceeded the 160-day time period. ¶ 21 Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides that “[e]very person in custody *** for an alleged offense shall be tried *** within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). Pursuant to section 103-5(e), “[i]f a person is simultaneously in custody upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county, or simultaneously demands trial upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county, he shall be tried, or adjudged guilty after waiver of trial, upon at least one such charge before expiration relative to any of such pending charges of the period prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this Section. Such person shall be tried upon all of the remaining charges thus pending within 160 days from the date on which judgment relative to the first charge thus prosecuted is rendered.” Id. § 103-5(e). ¶ 22 Per the statute, because defendant was in simultaneous custody on more than one pending charge, the State needed to bring him to trial on one charge before expiration relative to any of such pending charges of the period prescribed by subsection (a), which is 120 days.