Exchanger Contractors Inc. v. Comerica Bank-Texas
[…] CONCLUSION

Exchanger’s claim for relief is clearly based on the trust fund provisions in Chapter 162 of the Code. However, the trust fund provisions clearly exempt banks and other lenders from their reach, and Exchanger’s argument that § 53.151 of Chapter 53 of the Code somehow repealed this exemption in the trust fund provisions is without merit. We therefore AFFIRM the judgment of the district court, which in turn affirmed the judgment of the bankruptcy court.

. Section 162.004 states, in relevant part, that:

(a) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a bank, savings and loan, or other lender;
(2) a title company or other closing agent; or
(3)a corporate surety who issues a payment bond covering the contract for the construction or repair of the improvement.

Tex. Prop.Code § 162.004.