Exchanger Contractors Inc. v. Comerica Bank-Texas
[…] Jeffrey A. Leonard & Darren G. Woody, Texas Mechanic’s and Material-man’s Liens and the Scope of the Preferential Lien on Removables, 15 Tex. Tech L.Rev. 673, 674 (1984). In 1869, the right to a mechanic’s lien, even for derivative claimants (e.g., subcontractors, mechanics or materialmen who have not contracted directly with the owner of the property to be improved), also became a constitutional right in Texas. W. Michael Baggett & BRIAN THOMPSON MORRIS, TEXAS PRACTICE Guide, Ch. 10:118 (2003). Article 16, Section 37, of the Texas Constitution now provides that “mechanics, artisans and ma-terialmen of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor.... ” Tex. Const, art. XVI, § 37.