Exchanger Contractors Inc. v. Comerica Bank-Texas
[…] (b) A surety issuing a payment bond or performance bond in connection with the improvements has a priority claim over other creditors of its principal to contract funds to the extent of any loss it suffers or incurs. That priority does not excuse the surety from paying any obligations that it may have under its payment bonds.

Tex. Prop.Code § 53.151 (Vernon 1995 & Supp.2003).

Comparing the 1983 and the current versions of § 53.151, it is clear that while the 1989 amendments did add the phrase “and a creditor of a subcontractor may not collect, enforce a security interest against, garnish, or levy execution on the money due the subcontractor” (emphasis added) to the 1983 version of § 53.151, this additional phrase does not support Exchanger’s argument.