United States Court of Appeals
[…] of those improvements to the owner’s property. Jeffrey A. Leonard
& Darren G. Woody, Texas Mechanic’s and Materialman’s Liens and the
Scope of the Preferential Lien on Removables, 15 TEX. TECH L. REV.
5
673, 674 (1984). In 1869, the right to a mechanic’s lien, even for
derivative claimants (e.g., subcontractors, mechanics or
materialmen who have not contracted directly with the owner of the
property to be improved), also became a constitutional right in
Texas. W. MICHAEL BAGGETT & BRIAN THOMPSON MORRIS, TEXAS PRACTICE GUIDE, Ch.
10:118 (2003). Article 16, Section 37, of the Texas Constitution
now provides that “mechanics, artisans and materialmen of every
class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or
repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or
material furnished therefor . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 37.
However, as interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court, while the
constitutional right to a mechanic’s or materialman’s lien is
broad, the Texas Constitution creates a “self-executing” lien in
favor of only original or general contractors (those who contract