United States Court of Appeals
[…] subcontractor or materialman for labor and materials. See McCoy,
736 S.W.2d at 164. The Code imposes fiduciary responsibilities on
contractors to ensure that subcontractors, mechanics and
materialmen are paid for work completed. The misapplication of
these trust funds is a criminal offense under the Code. See TEX.
PROP. CODE §§ 162.031-032 (Vernon 1995 & Supp. 2003).
However, § 162.004 clearly states that the provisions of
Chapter 162 do not apply to a “bank” or “other lender,” such as
Comerica.1 In Republicbank Dallas, N.A. v. Interkal, Inc., 691
1
Section 162.004 states, in relevant part, that:
(a) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a bank, savings and loan, or other lender;
(2) a title company or other closing agent; or
(3) a corporate surety who issues a payment bond covering
the contract for the construction or repair of the
improvement.
12
S.W.2d 605 (Tex. 1985), a bank which held a security interest in a
contractor’s accounts receivable brought an action against a
materialman claiming it had a superior right to funds held by the
contractor. Id. at 606. The materialman, who had furnished the