United States Court of Appeals
[…] not collect, enforce a security interest against,
garnish, or levy execution on the money due the
subcontractor, to the prejudice of the
subcontractors, mechanics, laborers, materialmen,
or their sureties.
(b) A surety issuing a payment bond or performance bond
in connection with the improvements has a priority
claim over other creditors of its principal to
contract funds to the extent of any loss it suffers
15
or incurs. That priority does not excuse the
surety from paying any obligations that it may have
under its payment bonds.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 53.151 (Vernon 1995 & Supp. 2003).
Comparing the 1983 and the current versions of § 53.151, it is
clear that while the 1989 amendments did add the phrase “and a
creditor of a subcontractor may not collect, enforce a security
interest against, garnish, or levy execution on the money due the
subcontractor” (emphasis added) to the 1983 version of § 53.151,
this additional phrase does not support Exchanger’s argument. Even
if we assume that § 53.151 speaks to funds held in trust for the
benefit of a subcontractor or a materialman (as argued by