Baltimore County v. Hechinger Liquidation Trust
[…] Since we disagree with the Trust’s reading of the Jacoby-Bender decision, we also disagree with the District Court and Bankruptcy Court decisions that have adopted the Trust’s reading.

The Trust argues that the language of other sections of the Bankruptcy Code supports its interpretation of Section 1146(c). The Trust approvingly quotes the Bankruptcy Court’s statement that “[w]hen Congress wants to impose a temporal condition on a bankruptcy transaction, it does so expressly.” App. at 42 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (authorizing a Bankruptcy Court to appoint a trustee “[a]t any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan”); 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (“[0]nly the debtor may file a plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter.”)). We are not impressed with this argument.