Advanta Auto Finance Corp. v. Sugarland Motor Co.
[…] R.S. 10:9-109(e).

.According to Sugarland, the enforceability of Advanta’s security interest in the RICs depends on the enforceability of the underlying principal obligation, since a security interest is generally considered to be an "accessory” obligation under the Louisiana Civil Code. On the contrary, the security interest of a chattel paper purchaser is not an "accessory” obligation, since it does not secure a debt or performance obligation. See La. Civ.Code. art. 1913 ("A contract is accessory when it is made to provide security for the performance of an obligation. Suretyship, mortgage, pledge, and other types of security agreements are examples of such a contract.”). Rather than securing a debt or performance obligation, a sale of chattel paper transfers title and ownership from the seller to the purchaser. See La. R.S. 10:9-109(e). Thus, Advanta's ownership interest in the RICs is not a secured interest in the traditional sense. See id.