concurring in the judgment:
[…] Because § 1346 is not here applied to a public sector fraud, however, I leave further debate on this issue for another day.
Nevertheless, I do question whether the vagueness challenge before us has anything to *154do with federalism. If courts were to hold "the intangible right to honest services” too vague to satisfy due process in a federal statute, they would presumably be obliged to strike down the same language in state statutes. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-2310(E) (2003) (defining "scheme or artifice to defraud” to include "a scheme or artifice to deprive a person of the intangible right of honest services”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/17— 24(e)(l)(2003) (defining "scheme or artifice to defraud” to include schemes "to deprive another of the intangible right to honest services”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/16H-25(2)(2003) (same, but in the financial institution context); Md.