concurring in the judgment:
[…] See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-2310(E) (2003) (defining "scheme or artifice to defraud” to include "a scheme or artifice to deprive a person of the intangible right of honest services”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/17— 24(e)(l)(2003) (defining "scheme or artifice to defraud” to include schemes "to deprive another of the intangible right to honest services”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/16H-25(2)(2003) (same, but in the financial institution context); Md. Ann.Code § 8-509 (2002) (making it a crime knowingly and willfully “to defraud a State health plan of the right to honest services”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-9-29 (2003) (defining bank fraud to include "a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right to honest services”). In short, a vagueness ruling would mean no sovereignty, state or federal, could prosecute "honest services” frauds.