We reject each of these contentions and affirm the convictions. I
[…] None of this sum was ever repaid.
The indictment charged a scheme to defraud “the citizens of the State of Texas, including the members of the Texas Industrial Accident Board ..., an agency of the State of Texas, from receiving the intangible right to honest services.”
Ill
Brumley contends that Congress did not intend to reach schemes to deprive an entity of state government of the intangible right of honest services in its 1988 enactment of § 1346. That statute provides:
For the purposes of this Chapter, the term “scheme or artifice to defraud” includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.
Reading § 1346 with § 1343 we have the following prohibition: