California has regulated apprenticeships since at least 1858, when the legislature enacted a statute that, among other provisions, required masters to offer apprentices a basic education. 1858 Cal. Stat., ch. 182, pp. 134-37, codified in Cal. Civ.Code §§ 264-274 (subsequently repealed and superseded by 1937 Cal. Stat., ch. 90).
California and other states were encouraged to take additional steps to regulate apprenticeships in 1937, when Congress passed the National Apprenticeship Act, 50 Stat. 664, codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 50 et seq. Known as the Fitzgerald Act, this legislation directs the Secretary of Labor “to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship ....” 29 U.S.C. § 50. In response to this federal encouragement, California passed the Shelley-Maloney Apprentice Labor Standards Act in 1939, which created the regulatory framework that governs apprenticeship in the state to this day. 1939 Cal. Stat., ch. 220, codified as amended at Cal.