In re Petition of WAYNE COUNTY Maura D. Corrigan
[…] The bulletin does not provide a remedy for property foreclosed in error that is sold
to a third party. There is no language stating that such a foreclosure is void or that the
foreclosure falls outside the realm of the GPTA. And there is nothing in the GPTA
exempting state property from its provisions. Indeed, should the State Tax Commission
revoke its bulletin, state property would then be treated no differently under the GPTA
than any other property. Once the property was foreclosed, the county treasurer had fee
simple title to the property, which was transferred to Watson pursuant to MCL 211.78k.
MCL 211.78k(6) provides, in pertinent part:
[F]ee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure
filed under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest,
penalties, and fees are not paid . . . shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing
governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have
absolute title to the property . . . . The foreclosing governmental unit's title
is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or
held invalid except as provided in subsection (7) or (9).
The state did not pursue the remedy available in subsection 7 by appealing the
foreclosure judgment in the Court of Appeals. Subsection 9 provides:
After the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this
section, if the property has not been transferred under section 78m to a
person other than the foreclosing governmental unit, a foreclosing
governmental unit may cancel the foreclosure by recording with the register
of deeds for the county in which the property is located a certificate of error
in a form prescribed by the department of treasury, if the foreclosing
governmental unit discovers any of the following:
(a) The foreclosed property was not subject to taxation on the date of
the assessment of the unpaid taxes for which the property was foreclosed
. . . . [MCL 211.78k(9).]