In re Petition of WAYNE COUNTY Maura D. Corrigan
[…] limited procedures provided in the GPTA.13 The only possible remedy for
such a property owner would be an action for monetary damages based on
a claim that the property owner did not receive any notice. In the majority
of cases, this regime provides an appropriate procedure for foreclosing
property because the statute requires notices that are consistent with
minimum due process standards.
____________________________________________________________
13
The recent amendments of the GPTA add further support to this
conclusion. See MCL 211.78k(5)(g).
____________________________________________________________
[Id. at 8 (third emphasis added).][1]
1
MCL 211.78k(5)(g) provides:
A judgment entered under this section is a final order with respect to the
property affected by the judgment and except as provided in subsection (7)
shall not be modified, stayed, or held invalid after the March 31
immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property
under this section, or for contested cases 21 days after the entry of a
judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
5
This Court went on to hold that, to the extent the statute limited the trial court’s
jurisdiction to modify judgments of foreclosure when property owners are denied due
process, the statute is unconstitutional:
[I]n cases where the foreclosing entity fails to provide