Hearn v. Dretke
[…] I guess, you know, you get moody and you don't want to do what the teachers tell you to do.” Bell also recounted that Hearn stopped attending school in the tenth grade: "I dropped them off [at school] that morning, and Yokamon didn't come home that evening.” Hearn returned in January of the next year.

. Although James Patton has authored a number of books and articles focusing on mental retardation, he cannot, for purposes of a Texas trial, diagnose someone as having mental retardation. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 591.003(16) (defining "Person with mental retardation” as "a person determined by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or certified by the department to have subav-erage general intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive behavior”).

. The majority chides me for relying cumulatively on website hearsay in pointing out that Hearn writes articulately. See infra.