M.L. v. Federal Way School District
[…] More importantly, as the district court found, such a placement would not have been the best placement for M.L. In being denied such a placement, he did not lose an educational opportunity. In broader terms, by proposing a placement which would have better served his needs, the school district did not fail to provide him with a free appropriate public education, the primary requirement of the IDEA.

The principal aim of the statute is to improve the education provided to the affected children. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1) (“Improving educational results for children with disabilities is an essential element of our national policy... .”). That goal is not served by satisfying the parents’ desire for a placement which would not have maximized the benefits for the child. The law could have been written to give parents of a disabled child absolute power over the placement decision, but it was not.