Communication Workers of America v. Ector County Hospital District
[…] Wachsman, 704 F.2d at 162. See also, e.g., Bart v. Telford, 677 F.2d 622, 624 (7th Cir.1982) (no first amendment violation to require employee to take leave of absence before running for city office where not aimed at particular groups, parties or points of view).

.Letter Carriers, 93 S.Ct. at 2890. See also Broadrick, 93 S.Ct. at 2918 (the challenged act "is not a censorial statute, directed at particular groups or viewpoints ... The statute, rather, seeks to regulate political activity in an even-handed and neutral manner”).

. Under Texas Government Code § 617.002, “a political subdivision ... may not enter into a collective bargaining agreement with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees” and "a political subdivision ... may not recognize a labor organization as the bargaining agent for a group of public employees.” Id. (b). "Public employees may not strike or engage in an organized work stoppage.” Id. § 617.003(a). Further, ”[a]n individual may not be denied public employment because of the individual's membership or non membership in a labor organization.” Id. § 617.004.