Judge SACK concurs in Judge SOTOMAYOR’s opinion and in a separate opinion.
[…] . Nothing in this analysis contravenes our decision in Woodward, 164 F.3d 123. Woodward did not go so far as to hold that satisfaction of Boyle provides federal question jurisdiction. Instead, it held that where the plaintiff fails to satisfy Boyle there is clearly no basis for federal question jurisdiction. There is nothing in the case that precludes us from clarifying that, even in cases in which Boyle is satisfied, courts must still ask the secondary question of whether the federal common law issue appears on the face of the plaintiff's well-pleaded complaint.
. Section 8902(m)(l) provides:
The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.
5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l).
. In arguing that the contract terms constitute law, Empire relies on Marcus, in which this Court found that federal tariffs filed by AT & T with the FCC were themselves federal law.