Judge SACK concurs in Judge SOTOMAYOR’s opinion and in a separate opinion.
[…] Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Fla. Gulf Coast Bldg. & Const. Trades Council, 485 U.S. 568, 575, 108 S.Ct. 1392, 99 L.Ed.2d 645 (1988). This canon of statutory construction, known as “constitutional avoidance,” is grounded in “respect for Congress, which we assume legislates in the light of constitutional limitations.” United States v. Pettus, 303 F.3d 480, 486 (2d Cir.2002) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Here, we can reasonably construe § 8902(m)(l) as requiring that, in cases involving the “terms of any contract under [FEHBA]'which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits,” federal law “shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l). This construction is as faithful as constitutionally possible to *145the provision’s plain language and respects Congress’s stated intent to maintain “uniformity” in FEHBA benefits and to “displace State or local law relating to health insurance or plans.” H.R.Rep.