Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh
[…] United Technologies, 487 U.S. 500, 507, 108 S.Ct. 2510, 101 L.Ed.2d 442 (1988) (holding that federal courts may create federal common law only where the operation of state law would (1) “significantly conflict” with (2) “uniquely federal interests”). I respectfully disagree. Congress has itself addressed the Boyle factors in its 1998 amendment to the preemption provision of the Federal Employees Health Care Protection Act (“FEHBA”), 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l), thereby eliminating the need for courts to consider the question. Section 8902(m)(l) now states: “The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance of plans.” 5 *152U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l). I conclude, for reasons discussed in this dissent, that this language requires courts to construe or enforce any term in a FEHBA plan that relates to health insurance coverage or benefits by reference to uniform federal common law, not state law.