Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh
[…] C. The Effect of 5 U.S.C. § 8912 on Federal Jurisdiction in this Case

Ms. McVeigh insists that, even if Empire’s claims arise under federal common law, the district court cannot exercise § 1331 jurisdiction over them because fed*161eral jurisdiction over FEHBA claims is limited to that expressly conferred in 5 U.S.C. § 8912 (vesting federal courts with “original jurisdiction ... of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on” FEHBA). Because the majority concludes that Empire’s claims do not arise under federal common law, it does not reach this issue. Because I reach a different conclusion with respect to the application of federal common law, I write briefly to explain why I reject Ms. McVeigh’s § 8912 argument.