Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh
[…] Public Service Commission of Maryland, “[t]he mere fact that some acts are made reviewable [under a statute] should not suffice to support an implication of exclusion as to others.” 535 U.S. 635, 643-44, 122 S.Ct. 1753, 152 L.Ed.2d 871 (2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 8912 does not purport to deprive federal courts of § 1331 jurisdiction. It simply authorizes federal jurisdiction over FEHBA claims against the United States. See Rice v. Office of Servicemembers’ Group Life Ins., 260 F.3d 1240, 1244-46 (10th Cir.2001) (holding that 38 U.S.C. § 1975, which grants district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon [the Servicemen’s Group Life Insurance Act (SGLIA) ],” does not preclude § 1331 jurisdiction of SGLIA suits against parties other than the United States). Indeed, without the provision, sovereign immunity would bar - such claims. See Adeleke v. United States, 355 F.3d 144, 150 (2d Cir.2004).