Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. v. McVeigh
[…] . It is worth noting that at the time Caudill filed his state court action, OPM regulations provided that "litigation to recover on [a FEHBA benefits] claim should be brought against the carrier, not against OPM.” 5 C.F.R. § 890.107 (1994). On March 29, 1995, however, OPM amended the regulation to bring virtually all benefit claims by beneficiaries into federal courts: "A legal action to review final action by OPM involving such denial of health benefits must be brought against OPM and not against the carrier or carrier’s subcontractors.” 5 C.F.R. § 890.107(c); 60 Fed.Reg. 16,037, 16,039 (March 19, 1995) (interim rule); 61 Fed.Reg. 15,177 (April 5, 1996) (final rule); see also 5 U.S.C. § 8912 (providing that "[t]he district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction ... of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on [FEHBA]”).

. Where Congress has intended to limit preemption to laws specifically regulating particular conduct, it has so indicated.