Carcieri v. Norton
[…] In 1994, Congress enacted the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act (“List Act”), Pub.L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791 (1994), which requires the Secretary of the Interior to keep a list of all federally recognized tribes, which “should reflect all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the United States which are eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of then-status as Indians.” Pub.L. No. 103-454, § 103. That statute, codified as 25 U.S.C. § 479a, defines the term “tribe” as “any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, na*32tion, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 479a(2). The House Report accompanying the List Act explains that federal recognition “establishes tribal status for all federal purposes.” H.R.Rep. No. 103-781, at 3 (1994). Earlier the same year, Congress amended the IRA, Pub.L. No. 103-263,108 Stat. 707, to clarify that: