Carcieri v. Norton
[…] These provisions, the State asserts, are the result of the careful balance that was negotiated in the settlement of the 1976 lawsuits. Whereas the Narragan-setts received an 1800-acre land base and locus for the exercise of the its retained sovereignty over its members and internal tribal matters, see Rhode Island v. Narragansett Indian Tribe, 19 F.3d 685, 701 (1st Cir.1994), the State obtained the continued application of its laws and jurisdiction on the Settlement Lands. 25 U.S.C. § 1708(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the Settlement Lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.”). The State argues that the Secretary’s action of taking the Parcel into trust, thereby removing it from the jurisdiction of the State’s criminal and civil laws, upsets this negotiated and agreed-upon balance, as implemented by the Settlement Act.