Carcieri v. Norton
[…] However, § 1707(c) does not preclude the Secretary from acquiring additional lands in trust for the benefit of the Narra-gansetts. Again, we point out that the Narragansetts did not obtain federal acknowledgment of their tribal status until 1983. Despite the fact that the JMOU and Settlement Act both contemplated the future acknowledgment of the Narragansett tribe by the federal government, no explicit limitation was placed on the Secretary’s authority to accept additional land into trust for the Narragansetts’ benefit. Cf. Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1724(e) (“Except for the provisions of this subchapter, the United States shall have no other authority to acquire lands or natural resources in trust for the benefit of Indians ... in the State of Maine.”). We therefore agree with the district court that such a restriction cannot reasonably be inferred. Carcieri, 290 F.Supp.2d at 184.

3. Settlement of the 1976 Lawsuits