San Juan County v. United States
[…] Growth v. Dep’t of Interior, 100 F.3d 837, 840 (10th Cir.1996) (emphasis added); Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(2). As we shall see, the words “property” and “transaction” are critical to a proper application of Rule 24. More precisely, as the case law has established, those words connote dissimilar concepts. Because I believe the court is willing to read those words interchangeably, I must part company with it.

Rather than first looking to the scope of Rule 24, my analysis begins by focusing on the nature of a quiet title action. The complaint is founded upon 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a)(QTA), the only purpose of which is “to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest.” The goal of such actions generally is to determine which party, plaintiff or defendant, has the superior right, title, or interest in the property itself.