Opinion for the Special Division filed by Presiding Judge SENTELLE.
[…] At the close of those investigations, the Independent Counsel is obligated to file the Report presently before the Court. Section V of the current Report covers investigations of alleged obstructions of justice and tax-related matters conducted largely after the conclusion of all plea and sentencing provisions under the original grant of jurisdiction.
The IC and the parties address their motions to this Court pursuant to § 594(h)(2), which authorizes the Court to “release to the Congress, the public, or any appropriate person, such portions of a report made under this subsection as the Division of the Court considers appropriate.”
On at least two prior occasions, we have noted that this “reporting requirement is a unique feature of the now-lapsed statute creating the unique office of independent counsel.” In re Espy, 259 F.3d 725, 728 (D.C.Cir., Spec.Div., 2001). See also In re North, 16 F.3d 1234, 1239 (D.C.Cir., Spec.