Opinion for the Special Division filed by Presiding Judge SENTELLE.
[…] SENTELLE, Presiding Judge.This matter comes before us on the motion of the Independent Counsel (“IC”) appointed by the Court for the investigation of matters concerning former Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Henry G. Cisneros, to authorize public release of the Final Report of his investigation. Other movants have sought an order of the Court sealing the Report of the Independent Counsel in toto or in part. The IC prepared the Report in question pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 594(h), which requires that “before the termination of the independent counsel’s office,” the independent counsel shall “file a final report with the division of the court, setting forth fully and completely a description of the work of the independent counsel, including the disposition of all cases brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B).
Background