BACKGROUND
[…] See Matter of Flores, 17 I. & N. Dec. 225, 229 (BIA 1980). We find this interpretation reasonable, and we, therefore, proceed to review de novo whether section 1542 may be so characterized. Cf. Gill, 420 F.3d at 89-90 (deferring the BIA’s definition that recklessness constitutes a CIMT, but reviewing de novo a conviction for attempted reckless assault qualified).
A violation of section 1542 requires proof that the defendant “willfully and knowingly ma[de] any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under *64the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws.” 18 U.S.C. § 1542. We have interpreted the requirement that the statement be made “willfully” to require proof that “the defendant provided information in a passport application that he or she knew to be false.” United States v. George, 386 F.3d 383, 394 (2d Cir.2004).