United States v. Howard
[…] See, e.g., id. Courts ordinarily defer to the expert judgments and professional expertise of corrections officials. Id. at 547-48, 99 S.Ct. 1861. Corrections officials must produce at least some evidence that their policies are based on legitimate penological justifications. Swift v. Lewis, 901 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir.1990).

The record in this case reflects that this policy furthers the legitimate governmental interest of the Marshals Service in carrying out its statutory mandate. 28 U.S.C. § 566(a) states that “[i]t is the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to provide for the security ... of the United States [Courts].”