Healthcare Ass'n of New York State, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] Section 211-a restricts employers from spending monies derived from the State to hire employees or contractors to attempt to influence union organizing campaigns. The district court held that enforcement of section 211-a is preempted by the National Labor Relations Act, commonly known as the NLRA. We reverse the grant of summary judgment because we conclude that there are disputed issues °f ^act-

New York Labor Law § 211-a(2)2 provides: “[N]o monies appropriated by the *91state for any purpose shall be used or made available to employers” to use for three forbidden purposes:

(a) training managers, supervisors or other administrative personnel regarding methods to encourage or discourage union organization or participation in a union organizing drive;