Healthcare Ass'n of New York State, Inc. v. Pataki
[…] To the *103extent that section 211-a applies to grant monies (which the employers cannot contend is their own), the associations do not argue that the State cannot specify in advance what a grant may and may not be used for. The dispute thus narrows to whether, when the State agrees to pay a price for goods and services, it may specify how the vendor will use the proceeds of the transaction.

Section 211-a(2) provides that “no monies appropriated by the state for any purpose shall be used or made available to employers” for any of the three forbidden purposes (encouraging or discouraging unionization by training managers, hiring attorneys or consultants, or hiring special employees).