S22A0542. AMMONS v. THE STATE.
[…] the Georgia Constitution that was implicated by the issues in the
case or that the appellant had argued was violated by the admission
of evidence regarding his refusal to consent to the preliminary alco-
sensor test. See generally id. And Keenan contained no analysis of
any Georgia constitutional provision in support of its apparent
holding. See generally id.
offense punishable on summary conviction shall be compellable to give
evidence for or against himself.” That Code section was repealed as part of the
enactment of the current Evidence Code. However, OCGA § 24-5-506 (a) now
provides that “[n]o person who is charged in any criminal proceeding with the
commission of any criminal offense shall be compellable to give evidence for or
against himself or herself.”
12
As noted above, though, in the years since Keenan was decided,
this Court has determined that Paragraph XVI offers a number of
protections to a suspect who refuses to cooperate with police during
a roadside DUI stop. Olevik recognized that Paragraph XVI protects