S22A0542. AMMONS v. THE STATE.
[…] was driving her vehicle on a state highway in Paulding County when
she was stopped by State Trooper Levi Perry because her car did not
have a working light illuminating her license plate. After
approaching Ammons’s car and smelling alcohol on her breath,
Trooper Perry asked Ammons to step out of her car. Ammons did so.
Trooper Perry testified that he “immediately noticed” that Ammons
was “extremely unsteady.” In response to questions from Trooper
Perry, Ammons said that she had consumed alcohol “a few hours
prior” to the stop and that “she had a few beers.” Trooper Perry
1 OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person shall not drive or be
in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . [u]nder the influence
of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive . . . .” Ammons
was also charged with a tag light violation (OCGA § 40-8-23) and with failure
to change driver’s license address information (OCGA § 40-5-33).
3
testified that, during their discussion, he noticed that Ammons had
“bloodshot watery eyes,” seemed “withdrawn,” and had slurred
speech.