United States v. Bravo
[…] Appellants now appeal a variety of issues regarding their convictions and sentences.

II. Issues on Appeal

A. The United States’ Jurisdiction over the Vessel

Appellants are neither citizens nor resident aliens of the United States and the vessel involved was not a vessel of the United States. Thus, for Appellants to be prosecuted under the MDLEA, the vessel must be “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a). Whether the district court erred in determining that it had jurisdiction over the vessel, and therefore over Appellants, is a question of law subject to de novo review. See id. § 1903(f) (“All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law .... ”); see also United States v. González, 311 F.3d 440, 443 (1st Cir.2002)(“The term ‘jurisdiction’ ... evidently refers to the substantive reach of the statute — applying to some vessels but not others' — and not to subject matter jurisdiction of the court.”).

Under the MDLEA, “a ‘vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States’ includes ... a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(A). Additionally, “a ‘vessel without nationality’ includes ... a vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 1903(c)(2)(C). Here, the vessel *7master claimed registry in Colombia, and after contacting the appropriate Colombian authorities, the USCG received a “Response to the Action” form from Colombia neither confirming nor refuting the vessel’s registration in Colombia.