dissenting.
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 253(1), 99th Cong., 1st Sess., at 79 (1985).
The legislative history clearly shows that Congress intended the statute of limitations to be triggered by a judgment, § 9613(g)(3)(A), or an administrative order or judicially approved settlement under §§ 9622(g) or (h), § 9613(g)(3)(B). As Am. Cyanamid Co. recognized, “[i]n discussing the statute of limitations, Congress referred to § 9613(g)(3)(A) and § 9613(g)(3)(B) together.” 381 F.3d at 15. Congress narrowly constructed and designated the categories of cases where the three-year statute of limitations would apply. The statutory language at issue in this case — the “entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or damages” — refers to the categories Congress specifically enumerated, namely, §§ 9622(g) and (h). This interpretation is consistent with the fundamental rules of statutory construction, with the plain meaning of the statute, and with Congress’ intent.