dissenting.
[…] Am. Cyanamid Co. v. Capuano, 381 F.3d 6, 11 (1st Cir.2004); see also Centerior Serv. Co. v. Acme Scrap Iron & Metal Corp., 153 F.3d 344, 354 (6th Cir.1998) (same).
The parties agree that United States v. Shane, No. C-3-89-383, 1999 WL 33933649 (S.D.Ohio 2005), is the initial CERCLA action, and that there is no district court judgment that would trigger the statute of limitations under § 9613(g)(3)(A). The parties also agree that the consent decree in Shane was not a § 9622(g) de minimis settlement or § 9622(h) cost recovery settlement. There is only one category remaining which would trigger the statute of limitations: the “entry of a judicially approved settlement with respect to such costs or damages.” § 9613(g)(3)(B) (emphasis added). This Court must determine whether this statutory language refers exclusively to § 9622(g) de minimis settlements and § 9622(h) cost recovery settlements, or if it applies more broadly to other contribution actions.
In this case, Plaintiff argues that