United States v. Dodge
[…] Byun, 539 F.3d at 986-87, 993-94.

. The dissent would distinguish Dodge’s conduct from violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1470 that do not require registration on the basis that Dodge “intended for 13-year-old girls to view him in a sexual state.” Dissent at 1370. But violations of Section 1470 by mailing obscene material, even with the intent that a 13-year-old view the sender in a sexual state, would not require registration.

. The dissent would analogize Dodge’s conduct to conduct which violates 18 U.S.C. § 2252B(b). That statute criminalizes the use of a “misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is harmful to minors ....” Dissent at 1370. But 18 U.S.C. § 2252B(b) includes an element of predation or deception — the use of a "misleading domain name” not present under 18 U.S.C. § 1470.