United States v. Dodge
[…] Absent such a rationale, the registration requirements cannot be imposed. Accordingly, we conclude that the District Court erred in requiring Dodge to register as a Tier-1 Sex Offender under SORNA.11

As it is necessarily an abuse of discretion to base a ruling on an erroneous interpretation of a statute, Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Gorp., 496 U.S. 384, 405, 110 S.Ct. 2447, 110 L.Ed.2d 359 (1990), super-ceded on other grounds, Fed.R.Civ.P. 11, *1364we reverse the District Court’s ruling that Dodge must register under SORNA.

REVERSED.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1470 provides: "Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”

. It is not relevant that, in all of the cases for which he was charged, Dodge apparently failed to interact with minors below the age of 16, but instead interacted with police officers or chat-room officials.