Dodge’s pre-sentence inves
[…] Dodge’s plea revealed that he engaged in conduct that “by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” Therefore, we conclude that he is a sex offender under SORNA and that the district court did not abuse its discretion in requiring him to register as one. The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
BARKETT, Circuit Judge, concurs in the result.. 18 U.S.C. § 1470 provides: “Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”
. Dodge pleaded guilty to all three counts, but at sentencing the district court dismissed Counts II and III on the government’s motion.
. The full text of § 16911(6)-(7) reads as follows: