Dodge’s pre-sentence inves
[…] Here, Dodge’s conduct evinced his intent that a thirteen-year-old girl view him in a sexual state. District judges do not need a statute to spell out every instance of conduct that is a sexual offense against a minor. They are capable of examining the underlying conduct of an offense and determining whether a defendant has engaged in conduct that “by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.”
Moreover, there is little difference between Dodge’s conduct as charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1470 and conduct that would *1356undoubtedly be registerable under 18 U.S.C. § 2252B(b), which criminalizes the use of a “misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is harmful to minors.” In that statute, which is enumerated under Chapter 110 in 42 U.S.C. § 16911 (5)(A)(iii) as one of the “federal” offenses constituting a sex offense, “material that is harmful to minors” is defined as depictions of acts of masturbation or the condition of the male genitalia in a state of arousal