Dodge’s pre-sentence inves
[…] Although the Ninth Circuit focused only on the age of the victim, its approach supports our conclusion that SORNA permits examination of the defendant’s underlying conduct — and not just the elements of the conviction statute — in determining what constitutes a “specified offense against a minor.” First, the definition of “specified offense against a minor” at § 16911(7) contains no reference to an “element” of a crime. The title of § 16911(7), “Expansion of definition of ‘specified offense against a minor’ to include all offenses by child predators,” re-*1355fers to “offenses” rather than “convictions.” Moreover, § 16911(7) uses the general terms “include,” “involves,” “involving,” and “by its nature.”