Aronov v. Napolitano
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 246 F.3d 36, 40-41 (1st Cir.2001). Thus, thé key question is whether the government’s position has “a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Pierce, 487 U.S. at 566 n. 2, 108 S.Ct. 2541.

The majority argues that the government’s pre-litigation position insisting on *110compliance with the name check policy is substantially justified because it “stemmed from two statutory mandates under which it must operate,” and because that policy has since been endorsed by Congress. The first statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a), provides that “[bjefore a person may be naturalized, an employee of the [USCIS], or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person applying for naturalization.” The second mandate cited by the majority, the 1998 Appropriations Act, states: “During fiscal year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter, none of the funds appropriated or otherwise made available to [USCIS] shall be used to complete adjudication of an application for naturalization unless