Balentine v. Thaler
[…] We conclude that the Texas court would not have silently accepted one or more of Balentine’s arguments to ignore Section 5 altogether and then, with equal silence, reached the merits of his Wiggins claim. This means that nothing in that part of his subsequent application supports his claim of error now.

We now look at Section 5 itself. Balentine did not expressly identify in his subsequent application to the state court which subsections were relevant. The Wiggins claim is not one that affects the determination of his guilt, so Section 5(a)(2) is inapplicable. Id. § 5(a)(2) (“but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt”).

Therefore, Balentine would have needed to present sufficient specific facts to support one of the following: