In Re Trudel
[…] Thus, the commission’s motion should be denied. See my statement concurring in the September 22, 2006 order in this matter denying appointment of a receiver and relief from orders. 477 Mich 1202, 1203 (2006). In that statement, I objected to the commission’s attempt to have the Supreme Court order the assessment and collection of costs against the respondent because there is no constitutional authority for the Supreme Court to assess costs against a judge as a respondent in a matter involving the Judicial Tenure Commission. Subsection 2 of Const 1963, art 6, § 30 establishes the Supreme Court’s limited authority to discipline and provides that “the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge . . . .” As I stated in my concurrence in In re Noecker, 472 Mich 1, 18-19 (2005), “Nothing in this constitutional provision gives this Court any authority to discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or her.” 2 While under