In re: Stephen J. Markman,
[…] (1929); Michigan Minerals, Inc v Williams, 306 Mich 515, 525 (1943). The appointment
of a receiver at this juncture would be premature.
WEAVER, J. (concurring.)
I concur in the order denying the motion for appointment of a receiver for the
reasons stated in my concurrence to this Court’s September 22, 2006, order denying the
Judicial Tenure Commission’s first motion for appointment of a receiver:
I write separately to note that my basis for denial of petitioner’s
motion is that there is no constitutional authority to assess costs against a
judge. Subsection 2 of Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the supreme
court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge
. . . .” As I stated in my concurrence in In re Noecker, 472 Mich 1, 18-19
(2005), “Nothing in this constitutional provision gives this Court any
authority to discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of the
2
Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or her.” [In re