In re: Robert P. Young, Jr.
[…] proceeding, which should only be resorted to in extreme cases.” People v Israelite House
of David, 246 Mich 606, 618 (1929); Michigan Minerals, Inc v Williams, 306 Mich 515,
525 (1943). The appointment of a receiver at this juncture would be premature.
WEAVER, J., concurs and states as follows:
I concur in the order denying the motion for appointment of a receiver and for
relief from orders. I write separately to note that my basis for denial of petitioner’s
motion is that there is no constitutional authority to assess costs against a judge.
Subsection 2 of Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the supreme court may censure,
suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge . . . .” As I stated in my
concurrence in In re Noecker, 472 Mich 1, 18-19 (2005), “Nothing in this constitutional
provision gives this Court any authority to discipline the judge by assessing the judge the
costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or her.”