The Trustee said at oral argument that he understands the exception to be limited to an investor’s profits, as opposed to the return of principal, in light of § 548(c). Given the Trustee’s decision not to rely on the exception, we need not decide whether that understanding is correct.
What the Trustee does contend is that § 546(e) contains some ambiguities, such as what is a “settlement payment” and when is a payment made “in connection with” a securities or commodities contract. “Settlement payment” is a defined term, but the definitions in 11 U.S.C. §§ 101(51A)and 741(8) are circular. Section 741(8) says that a settlement payment “means a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade”. Section 101(51A) has similar language about the commodities trade. “In connection with” does not have a definition in the Bankruptcy Code — or for that matter the statutes covering the commodities and securities businesses.